Publications
[…] 124. It is the law and public policy of the State of California that students at universities such as CSU-Chico shall not be subjected to hazing. Educ. Code§§ 32050-51. The recruitment, initiation, and social activities of PKP and PKP Chico complained of herein constitute unfair business practices because they include and consist in substantial part of prohibited hazing.
125. Business and Professions Code section 17203 provides that a court “may make such orders or judgments … as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition … or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.”
126. The Heidemans are informed and believe that the acts of defendants are ongoing throughout local chapters under the control of PKP and that defendants will continue to engage in these unfair and unlawful business practices unless restrained.