Publications
[…] While it may be unusual for a corporate entity to be criminally liable for this type of conduct, in Pennsylvania, pursuant to 18 P.A.C.S. Section 307, a corporation may be convicted if “the commission of the offense was authorized, requested, commanded, performed or recklessly tolerated by the Board of Directors, or by a high managerial agent acting on behalf of the corporation within the scope of his office or employment.” The court treats the chapter president, pledge educator and pledge assistants as high managerial agents of the national fraternity because of “having duties of such responsibility that their conduct may be fairly assumed to represent the policy of the corporation and thus, the national