Publications
[…] While fraternity and sorority houses arguably could be construed as places of public accommodation, Title III offers at least two exemptions that appear to exempt fraternities and sororities from Title III requirements.
Title III does not apply to “private clubs” or to “establishments exempted from coverage under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964,” a reference to 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(e) which exempts “a private club or other establishment not in fact open to the public. In addition, Title III does not apply to “residential structures.”